2019 Programme

Guildhall, City of London

Bookmark the page for updates on the 2019 programme which will be announced shortly

Bookmark the page for programme and speaker updates

Provisional programme includes:

Day One - Thursday 24th January - 08.00 to 23.00

08.00 - Registration, coffee and exhibition viewing

09.45 - Opening and Introduction
Ann-Marie Knegt, Editor, LAPV and Christopher Hayward, Chairman, Planning & Transportation Committee

10.00 - Keynote Address
- Mark Scoggins, Solicitor Health and Safety and Environmental Law, Fisher Scoggins Waters 

10.45 - Stockholm’s fleet policy
- Johan Seuffert, Fleet Manager, City of Stockholm

11.15 - Bio diesel trials
- David May, Head of Iowa Department of Transport 

11.45 - Break, coffee, and exhibition viewing

12.15 - Championing the industry/attracting talent
- Sean Figura ESCM CMILT - Total Supply Chain, Logistics Recruiter, ICC Solutions

12.45 -  Lunch and Exhibition viewing

14.15 - ITS and the future of cities

  • Learn about the policy aspects of new mobility
  • Find out what types of transport and mobility are coming to our cities soon
  • Find out how automated, connected, electric, and shared mobility will affect municipal operations

- Richard Harris, Director, Ohmio and ITS UK 

15.15 - Coffee, tea and exhibition viewing

16.15 - Question and answer session
- All participating speakers

16.45 - Close of conference

18.00 - 23.00 - Evening Programme - The Future Fleet Awards hosted by the City of London


Day Two - Friday 25th January - 08.00 to 15.00

08.00 - Coffee and networking

09.25 - Introduction to day two

Participating speakers include

- Pete Johnson, Transport Services Manager, Wakefield Council
- Noel Everest
, Transport Manager, Lewisham Council (TBC)
Phil Clifford, Independent Transport Consultant
- Speaker TBC, CILT
- Speaker TBC, The City of New York

8:00

Registration, coffee and exhibition viewing

Those attending day one of the conference can apply for CPD points awarded by CILT

9:45

Welcome and Introduction

Christopher M Hayward CC , Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, Member for the Ward of Broad Street , City of London
Ann Marie Knegt , Editor , LAPV

10:00

Keynote address

 

 

Mark Mark Scoggins , Solicitor Health and Safety and Environmental Law , Fisher Scoggins Waters

10.45

Stockholm’s fleet policy

Johan Seuffert , Fleet Manager , City of Stockholm

11.15

Bio diesel trials

David May , Head of Iowa Department of Transport , Iowa Department of Transport

11:45

Break, coffee, and exhibition viewing

12.15

Championing the industry/ attracting talent

Sean Figura ESCM CMILT , Total Supply Chain, Logistics Recruiter , ICC Solutions

12:45

Lunch and exhibition viewing

14.15

ITS and the future of cities

• Find out what types of transport and mobility are coming to our cities soon
• Learn about the policy aspects of new mobility 
Find out how automated, connected, electric, and shared mobility will affect municipal operations

Richard Harris , Director , Ohmio, and ITS UK

15:15

Tea and coffee break and exhibition viewing